Genus: Aegilops L.

 
Family: Poaceae
Subfamily: Pooideae
Tribe: Triticeae
Subtribe: Triticinae
Common names: goat grass
Genus number: 225
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 1 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments:
  • • conserved (nom. cons.) with a conserved type (Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.9 & App. III)
  • • all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN


Google Scholar   

Subdivisions of Aegilops L.:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Aegilops
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2022. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: http://www.nordic-baltic-genebanks.org/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=225. Accessed 1 December 2022.