Genera and generic subdivisions of Poaceae Barnhart, nom. cons.


  1. Aakia J. R. Grande
  2. Achlaena Griseb.
  3. Acicarpa Raddi
  4. Aconisia J. R. Grande
  5. Acostia Swallen
  6. Acratherum Link
  7. Acritochaete Pilg.
  8. Acroceras Stapf
  9. Acrochaete Peter
  10. Acroelytrum Steud.
  11. Adenochloa Zuloaga
  12. Aethonopogon Kuntze, nom. inval.
  13. Agenium Nees
  14. Aglycia Steud., nom. inval.
  15. Aikinia Wall.
  16. Alectoridia A. Rich.
  17. Alexfloydia B. K. Simon
  18. Allelotheca Steud.
  19. Alloteropsis J. Presl
  20. Altoparadisium Filg. et al.
  21. Alycia Steud., nom. inval.
  22. Amblyachyrum Steud.
  23. Amphicarpum Kunth
  24. Amphilophis (Trin.) Nash
  25. Amphochaeta Andersson
  26. Anachyris Nees
  27. Anachyrium Steud., orth. var.
  28. Anadelphia Hack.
  29. Anastrophus Schltdl.
  30. Anatherum P. Beauv.
  31. Ancistrachne S. T. Blake
  32. Andropogon L.
  33. Andropterum Stapf
  34. Androscepia Brongn.
  35. Anthaenantia P. Beauv., orth. var.
  36. Anthaenantiopsis Mez ex Pilg.
  37. Anthenantia P. Beauv.
  38. Anthephora Schreb.
  39. Anthistiria L. f.
  40. Apluda L.
  41. Apochaete (C. E. Hubb.) J. B. Phipps
  42. Apochloa Zuloaga & Morrone
  43. Apocopis Nees
  44. Apogonia (Nutt.) E. Fourn.
  45. Argopogon Mimeur
  46. Aristaria Jungh.
  47. Arthragrostis Lazarides
  48. Arthraxon P. Beauv.
  49. Arthrolophis (Trin.) Chiov.
  50. Arthropogon Nees
  51. Arthrostachys Desv.
  52. Arundinella Raddi
  53. Arundoclaytonia Davidse & R. P. Ellis
  54. Asthenochloa Büse
  55. Athrolophis (Trin.) Chiov., orth. var.
  56. Aulaxanthus Elliott
  57. Aulaxia Nutt.
  58. Axonopus P. Beauv.
  59. Balansochloa Kuntze
  60. Baptorhachis Clayton & Renvoize
  61. Batratherum Nees
  62. Beckera Fresen.
  63. Beckeropsis Fig. & De Not.
  64. Berchtoldia C. Presl
  65. Berghausia Endl.
  66. Bhidea Stapf ex Bor
  67. Bifaria (Hack.) Kuntze
  68. Bluffia Nees
  69. Blumenbachia Koeler
  70. Boivinella A. Camus
  71. Bothriochloa Kuntze
  72. Brachiaria (Trin.) Griseb.
  73. Brandtia Kunth
  74. Bromuniola Stapf & C. E. Hubb.
  75. Cabrera Lag.
  76. Calamina P. Beauv.
  77. Calamochloe Rchb.
  78. Calderonella Soderstr. & H. F. Decker
  79. Callichloea Steud., nom. inval.
  80. Calochloa Kunze, nom. inval.
  81. Calyptochloa C. E. Hubb.
  82. Camusiella Bosser
  83. Canastra Morrone et al.
  84. Capillipedium Stapf
  85. Catatherophora Steud.
  86. Cenchropsis Nash
  87. Cenchrus L.
  88. Centosteca Desv., orth. var.
  89. Centotheca Desv.
  90. Centrochloa Swallen
  91. Centrophorum Trin.
  92. Cerea Schltdl.
  93. Ceresia Pers.
  94. Chaetium Nees
  95. Chaetochloa Scribn.
  96. Chaetopoa C. E. Hubb.
  97. Chalcoelytrum Lunell
  98. Chalynochlamys Franch., nom. inval.
  99. Chamaeraphis R. Br.
  100. Chandrasekharania V. J. Nair et al.
  101. Chasea Nieuwl., nom. inval.
  102. Chasechloa A. Camus
  103. Chasmanthium Link
  104. Chasmopodium Stapf
  105. Chevalierella A. Camus
  106. Chionachne R. Br.
  107. Chloachne Stapf
  108. Chloridion Stapf
  109. Chlorocalymma Clayton
  110. Chrysopogon Trin.
  111. Chumsriella Bor
  112. Clausospicula Lazarides
  113. Cleachne Adans., nom. inval.
  114. Cleistachne Benth.
  115. Cleistochloa C. E. Hubb.
  116. Cliffordiochloa B. K. Simon
  117. Coelarthron Hook. f.
  118. Coelorachis Brongn.
  119. Coix L.
  120. Coleataenia Griseb.
  121. Colladoa Cav.
  122. Commelinidium Stapf
  123. Coridochloa Nees
  124. Cyathorhachis Nees
  125. Cycloteria Stapf, nom. inval.
  126. Cymatochloa Schltdl.
  127. Cymbanthelia Andersson, nom. inval.
  128. Cymbopogon Spreng.
  129. Cymbosetaria Schweick.
  130. Cyperochloa Lazarides & L. Watson
  131. Cyphochlaena Hack.
  132. Cyphonanthus Zuloaga & Morrone
  133. Cyrtococcum Stapf
  134. Dactylodes Kuntze
  135. Dallwatsonia B. K. Simon
  136. Danthoniopsis Stapf
  137. Despretzia Kunth
  138. Diandranthus Liou, nom. inval.
  139. Diandrostachya (C. E. Hubb.) Jacq.-Fél.
  140. Diastemenanthe Desv.
  141. Dichanthelium (Hitchc. & Chase) Gould
  142. Dichanthium Willemet
  143. Dichromus Schltdl., nom. inval.
  144. Didactylon Zoll. & Moritzi
  145. Diectomis P. Beauv.
  146. Diectomis Kunth
  147. Digastrium (Hack.) A. Camus
  148. Digitaria Haller
  149. Digitaria Heist. ex Fabr.
  150. Digitariella De Winter
  151. Digitariopsis C. E. Hubb.
  152. Diheteropogon (Hack.) Stapf
  153. Dileucaden (Raf.) Steud., nom. inval.
  154. Dilophotriche (C. E. Hubb.) Jacq.-Fél.
  155. Dimeiostemon Raf.
  156. Dimeria R. Br.
  157. Dimorphochloa S. T. Blake
  158. Dimorphostachys E. Fourn.
  159. Diperium Desv.
  160. Diplasanthum Desv.
  161. Dipogon Steud., nom. inval.
  162. Dissochondrus (Hillebr.) Kuntze
  163. Dolichochaete (C. E. Hubb.) J. B. Phipps
  164. Dybowskia Stapf
  165. Eatonia Raf.
  166. Eccoilopus Steud.
  167. Eccoptocarpha Launert
  168. Echinaria Fabr.
  169. Echinochlaena Spreng., orth. var.
  170. Echinochloa P. Beauv.
  171. Echinolaena Desv.
  172. Elionurus Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.
  173. Elymandra Stapf
  174. Elyonurus Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd., orth. var.
  175. Elytroblepharum (Steud.) Schltdl.
  176. Entolasia Stapf
  177. Ephebopogon Steud., nom. inval.
  178. Eremochlamys Peter
  179. Eremochloa Büse
  180. Eremopogon Stapf
  181. Eriachne Phil.
  182. Erianthus Michx.
  183. Eriochaeta Fig. & De Not.
  184. Eriochloa Kunth
  185. Eriochrysis P. Beauv.
  186. Eriolytrum Kunth, nom. inval.
  187. Eriopodium Hochst., nom. inval.
  188. Euchlaena Schrad.
  189. Euclasta Franch.
  190. Euklastaxon Steud.
  191. Eulalia Kunth
  192. Eulaliopsis Honda
  193. Eupogon Desv., nom. inval.
  194. Exotheca Andersson
  195. Fasciculochloa B. K. Simon & C. M. Weiller
  196. Filipedium Raizada & S. K. Jain
  197. Galeottia M. Martens & Galeotti, nom. inval.
  198. Garnotia Brongn.
  199. Garnotiella Stapf
  200. Gazachloa J. B. Phipps
  201. Germainia Balansa & Poitr.
  202. Gerritea Zuloaga et al.
  203. Gilgiochloa Pilg.
  204. Glandiloba (Raf.) Steud., nom. inval.
  205. Glyphochloa Clayton
  206. Goldbachia Trin.
  207. Gouldochloa Valdés-Reyna et al.
  208. Gramerium Desv.
  209. Gymnandropogon (Nees) Duthie
  210. Gymnanthelia Schweinf., nom. inval.
  211. Gymnotrix P. Beauv.
  212. Gynerium Willd. ex P. Beauv.
  213. Habrurus Hochst., nom. inval.
  214. Hackelochloa Kuntze
  215. Haplachne C. Presl
  216. Hekaterosachne Steud.
  217. Helopus Trin.
  218. Hemarthria R. Br.
  219. Hemigymnia Stapf
  220. Hemisorghum C. E. Hubb.
  221. Heterelytron Jungh.
  222. Heterochloa Desv.
  223. Heteropholis C. E. Hubb.
  224. Heteropogon Pers.
  225. Hildaea C. Silva & R. P. Oliveira
  226. Hippagrostis Kuntze
  227. Holcolemma Stapf & C. E. Hubb.
  228. Hologamium Nees
  229. Holosetum Steud.
  230. Homoeatherum Nees
  231. Homolepis Chase
  232. Homopholis C. E. Hubb.
  233. Homoplitis Trin.
  234. Homopogon Stapf
  235. Homozeugos Stapf
  236. Hopia Zuloaga & Morrone
  237. Hoplismenus Hassk., orth. var.
  238. Hydrothauma C. E. Hubb.
  239. Hygrochloa Lazarides
  240. Hylebates Chippind.
  241. Hymenachne P. Beauv.
  242. Hyparrhenia Andersson ex E. Fourn.
  243. Hyperthelia Clayton
  244. Hypogynium Nees
  245. Hypudaerus A. Braun, nom. inval.
  246. Ichnanthus P. Beauv.
  247. Imperata Cirillo
  248. Indochloa Bor
  249. Isalus J. B. Phipps
  250. Ischaemopogon Griseb.
  251. Ischaemum L.
  252. Ischnanthus Roem. & Schult., orth. var.
  253. Ischnochloa Hook. f.
  254. Iseilema Andersson
  255. Ixalum G. Forst., nom. inval.
  256. Ixophorus Schltdl.
  257. Jacquesfelixia J. B. Phipps
  258. Jansenella Bor
  259. Jardinea Steud.
  260. Kellochloa Lizarazu et al.
  261. Keratochlaena Morrone & Zuloaga
  262. Kerinozoma Steud.
  263. Kerriochloa C. E. Hubb.
  264. Kikuyuochloa H. Scholz
  265. Krombholzia E. Fourn.
  266. Lachryma-jobi Ortega
  267. Lachrymaria Heist. ex Fabr.
  268. Lacryma Medik.
  269. Lappagopsis Steud.
  270. Lasiacis (Griseb.) Hitchc.
  271. Lasiolytrum Steud.
  272. Lasiorhachis (Hack.) Stapf
  273. Lasiurus Boiss.
  274. Lecomtella A. Camus
  275. Lenormandia Steud., nom. inval.
  276. Lepargochloa Launert
  277. Lepeocercis Trin.
  278. Leptatherum Nees
  279. Leptocoryphium Nees
  280. Leptoloma Chase
  281. Leptopogon Roberty
  282. Leptosaccharum (Hack.) A. Camus
  283. Leucophrys Rendle
  284. Lithagrostis Gaertn.
  285. Lloydia Delile
  286. Lodicularia P. Beauv.
  287. Lophatherum Brongn.
  288. Lophopogon Hack.
  289. Loudetia Hochst. ex A. Braun
  290. Loudetia Hochst. ex Steud.
  291. Loudetiopsis Conert
  292. Louisiella C. E. Hubb. & J. Léonard
  293. Loxodera Launert
  294. Loxostachys Peter
  295. Loydia Delile, orth. var.
  296. Lucaea Kunth
  297. Macrochaeta Steud.
  298. Maizilla Schltdl.
  299. Mandelorna Steud.
  300. Manisuris L.
  301. Mayariochloa Salariato et al.
  302. Mays Mill.
  303. Mayzea Raf.
  304. Megaloprotachne C. E. Hubb.
  305. Megastachya P. Beauv.
  306. Megathyrsus (Pilg.) B. K. Simon & S. W. L. Jacobs
  307. Melinis P. Beauv.
  308. Meoschium P. Beauv.
  309. Mesosetum Steud.
  310. Mezochloa Butzin
  311. Microcalamus Franch.
  312. Microcalamus Gamble
  313. Microstegium Nees
  314. Microthuareia Thouars
  315. Mildbraediochloa Butzin
  316. Miliastrum Fabr., nom. inval.
  317. Milium Adans.
  318. Miquelia Arn. & Nees
  319. ×Miscantharum ined.
  320. Miscanthidium Stapf
  321. Miscanthus Andersson
  322. Mitwabachloa J. B. Phipps
  323. Mnesithea Kunth
  324. Moenchia Steud., nom. inval.
  325. Monachne P. Beauv.
  326. Monachyron Parl.
  327. Monium Stapf
  328. Monocymbium Stapf
  329. Monopogon C. Presl
  330. Moorochloa Veldkamp
  331. Morronea Zuloaga & Scataglini
  332. Muantijamvella J. B. Phipps
  333. Myriachaeta Moritzi
  334. Narenga Bor
  335. Nastus Lunell
  336. Navicularia Raddi
  337. Nemastachys Steud.
  338. Neohusnotia A. Camus
  339. Neurachne R. Br.
  340. Ocellochloa Zuloaga & Morrone
  341. Odontelytrum Hack.
  342. Oedipachne Link, nom. inval.
  343. Oedochloa C. Silva & R. P. Oliveira
  344. Oncorachis Morrone & Zuloaga
  345. Ophiochloa Filg. et al.
  346. Ophismenus Poir., orth. var.
  347. Ophiurinella Desv.
  348. Ophiuros C. F. Gaertn.
  349. Oplismenopsis Parodi
  350. Oplismenus P. Beauv.
  351. Ornithocephalochloa Kurz
  352. Ornithospermum Dumoulin
  353. Orthoclada P. Beauv.
  354. Orthopogon R. Br.
  355. Oryzidium C. E. Hubb. & Schweick.
  356. Osvaldoa J. R. Grande
  357. Otachyrium Nees
  358. Ottochloa Dandy
  359. Oxyrhachis Pilg.
  360. Paniculum Ard., orth. var.
  361. Panicum L.
  362. Paractaenum P. Beauv.
  363. Parahyparrhenia A. Camus
  364. Paraneurachne S. T. Blake
  365. Paratheria Griseb.
  366. Parectenium Stapf, orth. var.
  367. Parodiophyllochloa Zuloaga & Morrone
  368. Paspalanthium Desv.
  369. Paspalidium Stapf
  370. Paspalum L.
  371. Pectinaria (Benth.) Hack.
  372. Peltophorus Desv.
  373. Penicillaria Willd.
  374. Peniculus Swallen
  375. Pennisetum Rich.
  376. Pentastachya Steud., nom. inval.
  377. Perobachne C. Presl
  378. Perulifera A. Camus
  379. Petrina J. B. Phipps
  380. Phacelurus Griseb.
  381. Phanopyrum (Raf.) Nash
  382. Piptostachya (C. E. Hubb.) J. B. Phipps
  383. Pithecurus Kunth, nom. inval.
  384. Plagiantha Renvoize
  385. Plagiarthron P. A. Duvign., nom. inval.
  386. Plagiosetum Benth.
  387. Plazerium Kunth, nom. inval.
  388. Pleiadelphia Stapf
  389. Pleioneura (C. E. Hubb.) J. B. Phipps
  390. Pleuroplitis Trin.
  391. Pobeguinea (Stapf) Jacq.-Fél.
  392. Poecilostachys Hack.
  393. Pogonachne Bor
  394. Pogonatherum P. Beauv.
  395. Pogonopsis C. Presl
  396. Pohlidium Davidse et al.
  397. Pollinia Spreng.
  398. Pollinia Trin.
  399. Pollinidium Haines
  400. Polliniopsis Hayata
  401. Polyneura Peter
  402. Polytoca R. Br.
  403. Polytrias Hack.
  404. Poranthera Raf.
  405. Pseudanthistiria (Hack.) Hook. f.
  406. Pseudechinolaena Stapf
  407. Pseudobrachiaria Launert
  408. Pseudochaetochloa Hitchc.
  409. Pseudodichanthium Bor
  410. Pseudolasiacis (A. Camus) A. Camus
  411. Pseudophacelurus A. Camus
  412. Pseudopogonatherum A. Camus
  413. Pseudoraphis Griff.
  414. Pseudosorghum A. Camus
  415. Pseudovossia A. Camus
  416. Psilochloa Launert
  417. Psilopogon Hochst.
  418. Psilostachys Steud.
  419. Pterochlaena Chiov.
  420. Pterygostachyum Steud.
  421. Puliculum Haines
  422. Ramosia Merr.
  423. Raram Adans.
  424. Rattraya J. B. Phipps
  425. Ratzeburgia Kunth
  426. Reana Brign.
  427. Reimaria Humb. & Bonpl. ex Flüggé
  428. Reimarochloa Hitchc.
  429. Renvoizea Zuloaga & Morrone
  430. Reynaudia Kunth
  431. Rhampholepis Stapf
  432. Rhaphis Lour.
  433. Rhiniachne Steud., nom. inval.
  434. Rhynchelythrum Nees, orth. var.
  435. Rhynchelytrum Nees
  436. Rhytachne Desv. ex Ham.
  437. Rhytidachne K. Schum., orth. var.
  438. Riedelia Kunth, nom. inval.
  439. Ripidium Trin.
  440. Robynsiochloa Jacq.-Fél.
  441. Rottboellia L. f.
  442. Rubimons B. S. Sun & S. Wang
  443. Rugoloa Zuloaga
  444. Rupichloa Salariato & Morrone
  445. Rytilix Raf. ex Hitchc.
  446. Sabsab Adans.
  447. Saccharifera Stokes
  448. Saccharum L.
  449. Sacciolepis Nash
  450. Sanguinaria Bubani
  451. Sanguinella Gleichen
  452. Sarga Ewart
  453. Schizachyrium Nees
  454. Schizopogon Rchb. ex Spreng.
  455. Schoenanthus Adans.
  456. Sclerachne R. Br.
  457. Sclerachne Torr. ex Trin.
  458. Sclerandrium Stapf & C. E. Hubb.
  459. Sclerochlamys Morrone & Zuloaga
  460. Sclerolaena A. Camus, nom. inval.
  461. Sclerostachya (Hack.) A. Camus
  462. Scutachne Hitchc. & Chase
  463. Sehima Forssk.
  464. Senites Adans.
  465. Sericura Hassk.
  466. Setaria P. Beauv.
  467. Setariopsis Scribn. ex Millsp.
  468. Setiacis S. L. Chen & Y. X. Jin
  469. Setosa Ewart
  470. Snowdenia C. E. Hubb.
  471. Sorengia Zuloaga & Morrone
  472. Sorghastrum Nash
  473. Sorghum Moench
  474. Sorghum Moench sect. Chaetosorghum
  475. Sorghum Moench sect. Heterosorghum
  476. Sorghum Moench sect. Parasorghum
  477. Sorghum Moench sect. Sorghum
  478. Sorghum Moench sect. Stiposorghum
  479. Spartochloa C. E. Hubb.
  480. Spathia Ewart
  481. Sphaerium Kuntze
  482. Spheneria Kuhlm.
  483. Spinifex L.
  484. Spirotheros Raf.
  485. Spodiopogon Trin.
  486. Stegosia Lour.
  487. Steinchisma Raf.
  488. Stenotaphrum Trin.
  489. Stephostachys Zuloaga & Morrone
  490. Stereochlaena Hack.
  491. Steyermarkochloa Davidse & R. P. Ellis
  492. Streptolophus Hughes
  493. Streptostachis Desv., orth. var.
  494. Streptostachys Desv.
  495. Suardia Schrank
  496. Syllepis E. Fourn.
  497. Syntherisma Walter
  498. Taeniorhachis Cope
  499. Talasium Spreng.
  500. Tansaniochloa Rauschert
  501. Tarigidia Stent
  502. Tatianyx Zuloaga & Soderstr.
  503. Tema Adans.
  504. Thalysia Kuntze
  505. Thaumastochloa C. E. Hubb.
  506. Thelepogon Roth ex Roem. & Schult.
  507. Themeda Forssk.
  508. Thouarsia Kuntze, orth. var.
  509. Thrasya Kunth
  510. Thrasyopsis Parodi
  511. Thuarea Pers.
  512. Thyridachne C. E. Hubb.
  513. Thyridolepis S. T. Blake
  514. Thyridostachyum Nees
  515. Thyrsia Stapf
  516. Thysanachne C. Presl
  517. Thysanolaena Nees
  518. Tiarrhena (Maxim.) Nakai, orth. var.
  519. Tisserantiella Mimeur
  520. Trachyozus Rchb.
  521. Trachypogon Nees
  522. Trachys Pers.
  523. Trachystachys A. Dietr.
  524. Trianthium Desv., nom. inval.
  525. Triarrhena (Maxim.) Nakai
  526. Trichachne Nees
  527. Trichanthecium Zuloaga & Morrone
  528. Trichochlaena Kuntze, orth. var.
  529. Tricholaena Schrad.
  530. Trichopteria Nees, orth. var.
  531. Trichopteryx Nees
  532. Trilobachne Schenck ex Henrard
  533. Tripidium H. Scholz
  534. Triplopogon Bor
  535. Tripsacum L.
  536. Tripsacum L. sect. Fasciculata
  537. Tripsacum L. sect. Tripsacum
  538. Triscenia Griseb.
  539. Tristachya Nees
  540. Tristegis Nees, nom. inval.
  541. Tylothrasya Döll
  542. Uranthoecium Stapf
  543. Urelytrum Hack.
  544. Urochloa P. Beauv.
  545. Vacoparis Spangler
  546. Valota Adans.
  547. Veseyochloa J. B. Phipps
  548. Vetiveria Lem.-Lis.
  549. Vossia Wall. & Griff.
  550. Walwhalleya K. E. Wills & J. J. Bruhl
  551. Whalleya K. E. Wills & J. J. Bruhl
  552. Whiteochloa C. E. Hubb.
  553. Wirtgenia Döll, nom. inval.
  554. Woodrowia Stapf
  555. Xerochloa R. Br.
  556. Xerodanthia J. B. Phipps
  557. Xiphagrostis Coville
  558. Xyochlaena Stapf
  559. Yakirra Lazarides & R. D. Webster
  560. Ystia Compère
  561. Yvesia A. Camus
  562. Zea L.
  563. Zeugites P. Browne
  564. Zonotriche (C. E. Hubb.) J. B. Phipps
  565. Zuloagaea Bess
  566. Zygochloa S. T. Blake